Our Privacy Policy

 Our Privacy Policy was developed to respect the privacy of all website visitors and to inform you what information Norwich University collects through its websites and web applications, how we use that information, and how we protect your information. 

What information we collect

We collect information in order to help us serve your needs better and to inform you of our programs. We collect personal information that you choose to give to us, as well as, other information that is automatically collected when you visit our websites and web applications.


Information you choose to give to use includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • information concerning your education history, including degrees granted and universities attended and employment history;
  • registration information relating to Norwich University’s offerings, including credit information for payment of application or deposit fees; and
  • business relationship information including information related to your preferences, feed-back and information requested by or provided to you.

We collect this information when you send it to us by various means, including but not limited to, submitting application information for our programs, requesting to be contacted by us, or responding to email requests.


We also have your information that is automatically collected when you visit our websites through web visit logs and cookies.

Web Visit Logs

 We collect and store information from online visitors to help manage our sites and improve our services. This information includes the pages visited on the site, the date and time of the visit, the internet address of the referring site, the domain name and IP address from which the access occurred, the device used, the version of browser used, the capabilities of the browser, general demographics and interest categories of users, and search terms used on our search engines. 

Cookie Policy

Revised: April 4, 2018. Pending Cabinet approval.


Cookies


To help make this site work properly and improve your experience, sometimes small data files, called cookies, are placed on your device.


What are cookies?


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information to remember your actions and/or preferences such as: display, font size, and time zone. Cookies are also accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. For example, a cookie file will remember if you already agreed to a pop-up or not, and won’t ask you again. Cookies are useful because they also allow a website to recognize and respond to a user’s device to optimize content and display.


How are cookies used on the Norwich Leadership website?


The cookies we use on norwichleadership.org website is there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for you. Cookies help users complete tasks without having to re enter information when browsing from one page to another or when visiting our site later. Some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.


We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. More information on controlling or deleting cookies can be found below.


How are cookies NOT used on the Norwich Leadership website?


We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual. We do not use third party browser activity mechanisms to target advertisements to you.


Types of cookies


  • Session Cookies: Session cookies are created temporarily when a user visits a website. Once the user leaves the site/closes the browser, the session cookie is deleted.
  • Persistent Cookies: A persistent cookie file remains on the user’s device and is re-activated when the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies expire after a certain period (set in the file), or can be removed manually.
  • Third Party Cookies: We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our pages and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser. This can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Options on how to control or delete cookies


You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

How do we use your information?

In general, your information is used by Norwich to contact you regarding our programs and services we offer, as well as to improve our services.


We will also share your information with our partners to communicate with you regarding the programs we offer and to help us evaluate and review applications for entry into our programs.

How do we protect your information?

We protect your information by using encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect. This software provides a limited degree of protection against unauthorized access or disclosure, as well as accidental loss, alteration or destruction.


We protect our records in accordance with applicable Vermont and U.S. federal laws.


We do not sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party. However, we may need to disclose your personal information when required by law.


Furthermore, if you enroll in an online program, to the extent the personal information you provide to us is considered an educational record under the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), it is considered confidential and is protected from disclosure under the provisions of FERPA.


At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving email communications from us about our programs by clicking on the opt-out link in the email to "unsubscribe" from further email communication.